Committee Members
Commercial Law and Bankruptcy
Full NamePositionTerm StartTerm EndOrganization
Aaron E. de LeestChair7/1/20206/30/2021Danning, Gill, Israel & Krasnoff, LLP
Nina Z. JavanVice Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Styskal, Wiese & Melchione, LLP
Lucy A. MavyanSecretary7/1/20206/30/2021Law Offices of Wesley H. Avery, APC
George C. Webster, IITreasurer7/1/20206/30/2021USC Gould School of Law
Roksana Daria Moradi-BroviaImmediate Past Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Resnik Hayes Moradi LLP
Tamar TerzianBankruptcy Programs Chair7/1/20206/30/2021 
Kathleen J. CampbellHonorary Member, United States Bankruptcy Court7/1/20206/30/2021Edward R. Roybal Fed Bldg & US Bankruptcy Court
Hon. Maureen A. TigheHonorary Member7/1/20206/30/2021United States Bankruptcy Court
Andrew K. AlperMember7/1/20206/30/2021Frandzel, Robins, Bloom
Simon AronMember7/1/20206/30/2021Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro & Schulman LLP
Michael AvanesianMember7/1/20206/30/2021JT Legal Group, APC
Stephen F. BiegenzahnMember7/1/20206/30/2021LAW OFFICES OF STEPHEN F. BIEGENZAHN
Howard I. CamhiMember7/1/20206/30/2021Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP
Hon Scott C. ClarksonMember7/1/20206/30/2021U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Christopher David CrowellMember7/1/20206/30/2021Hemar, Rousso & Heald, LLP
Susan S. DavisMember7/1/20206/30/2021Cox Castle & Nicholson LLP
Howard M. EhrenbergMember7/1/20206/30/2021Sulmeyer Kupetz, LLP
Richard W. EsterkinMember7/1/20206/30/2021Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
Jay S. FleischmanMember7/1/20206/30/2021Shaev & Fleischman LLP
Norman A. FutamiMember7/1/20206/30/2021Norman A. Futami, Attorney at Law
Bernard R. Given, IIMember7/1/20206/30/2021Loeb & Loeb LLP
Paul R. GlassmanMember7/1/20206/30/2021Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth
Susan R. GoldfarbMember7/1/20206/30/2021Proskauer Rose
Andrew GoodmanMember7/1/20206/30/2021Greenberg & Bass, LLP
Julian I. GuruleMember7/1/20206/30/2021Buchalter
Debra D. HallMember7/1/20206/30/2021Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
Keith A. HigginbothamMember7/1/20206/30/2021L/O Of Keith A Higginbotham
John F. HilsonMember7/1/20206/30/2021UCLA School of Law
James A. Hinds Jr, EsqMember7/1/20206/30/2021Hinds & Shankman, LLP
Michael S. KoganMember7/1/20206/30/2021Kogan Law Firm APC
Sandra W. LavignaMember7/1/20206/30/2021Securities & Exchange Comm.
Thomas E. McCurninMember7/1/20206/30/2021Barton Klugman & Oetting LLP
Anthony J. NapolitanoMember7/1/20206/30/2021Buchalter Nemer PC
Michael Scott NeumeisterMember7/1/20206/30/2021O'Melveny & Myers LLP
Courtney E. NortonMember7/1/20206/30/2021 
Stacey OlliffMember7/1/20206/30/2021Prodege LLC
Keith C. OwensMember7/1/20206/30/2021Fox Rothschild LLP
Anne M. PetersenMember7/1/20206/30/2021Wells Fargo Bank
Karen RinehartMember7/1/20206/30/2021 
Gary D. SamsonMember7/1/20206/30/2021McGuireWoods LLP
Joel G. SamuelsMember7/1/20206/30/2021Sidley Austin LLP - Laura Friedman
Scott H. SiegelMember7/1/20206/30/2021Levinson, Arshonsky & Kurtz
Maria Sountas-ArgiropoulosMember7/1/20206/30/2021Klee, Tuchin, Bogdanoff and Stern LLP
Brian SternMember7/1/20206/30/2021 
Pauline M. StevensMember7/1/20206/30/2021Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
Jill M. SturtevantMember7/1/20206/30/2021US Dept of Justice
David A. TilemMember7/1/20206/30/2021Law Offices of David A. Tilem
Albert J. TumpsonMember7/1/20206/30/2021L/O Of Albert J Tumpson
Steven O. WeiseMember7/1/20206/30/2021Proskauer Rose
Edward M. WolkowitzMember7/1/20206/30/2021Levene, Neale, Bender, Yoo & Brill LLP
Timothy J. YooMember7/1/20206/30/2021Levene Neale Bender Yoo & Brill
Hon Sheri A. BluebondPast Chair & Chief Judge's Designee7/1/20206/30/2021US Bankruptcy Court
Linda L. CurtisPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Jeffrey H. DavidsonPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones
Brian L. Holman, EsqPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Musick, Peeler & Garrett LLP
Eric P. IsraelPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Danning, Gill Diamond & Kollitz, LLP
Jeffrey A. KriegerPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Greenberg Glusker Fields Claman Machtinger & Kinsella LLP
John A. Lapinski, EsqPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Clark & Trevithick, APC
Ashley McDow Marie MalingerPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Foley and Lardner LLP
Jason WallachPast Chair7/1/20206/30/2021Gipson Hoffman & Pancione APC
Adam E. HofbergPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021Union Bank
Alan M. MirmanPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021Mirman, Bubman & Nahmias LLP
James D. PrendergastPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021The First American Corporation
Maita ProutPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021East West Bank
Eric A. Webber, EsqPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021Irell & Manella LLP
Robert A. WilnerPast Chair, Commercial Law Committee7/1/20206/30/2021Buchalter Nemer PC
Peter C. AndersonUnited States Trustee7/1/20206/30/2021Office of the U.S. Trustee